SIGN IN
Data Protection 2018-11-09T14:27:44+00:00

Data Protection

Wealth Wizards takes the privacy of your data seriously. We’re committed to safeguarding your privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service.

Wealth Wizards Limited is a data processor. Wealth Wizards Advisers Limited (ICO No. Z2323485) and Wealth Wizards Benefits Limited (ICO No. ZA163085) are data controllers and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR is the most comprehensive EU data privacy law in decades, and went into effect on May 25, 2018. Besides strengthening and standardising user data privacy across the EU nations, it introduces new or additional obligations on all organisations that handle EU citizens’ personal data, regardless of where the organisations are located.

Our Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy can be viewed at https://www.wealthwizards.com/privacy-policy/ .

Overview

Wealth Wizards takes the privacy of your data seriously. We’re committed to safeguarding your privacy while providing a personalised and valuable service.

Wealth Wizards Limited is a data processor. Wealth Wizards Advisers Limited (ICO No. Z2323485) and Wealth Wizards Benefits Limited (ICO No. ZA163085) are data controllers and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR is the most comprehensive EU data privacy law in decades, and went into effect on May 25, 2018. Besides strengthening and standardising user data privacy across the EU nations, it introduces new or additional obligations on all organisations that handle EU citizens’ personal data, regardless of where the organisations are located.

Our Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy can be viewed at https://www.wealthwizards.com/privacy-policy/ .

Responsible Officer

Wealth Wizards has an appointed Data Protection Officer, the Governance & Information Security Manager. Contact details are:

Wealth Wizards Ltd., Wizards House, 8 Athena Court, Tachbrook Park, Leamington Spa, CV34 6RT. Telephone: 01926 671469. By e-mail: governance@wealthwizards.com

Right of Access

In general terms individuals have a right of access to personal information, the purpose for which the information is being held and whom the information is being disclosed to.

  • This is commonly referred to as subject access.
  • Individuals can make a subject access request verbally or in writing.
  • These requests are free of charge.

Wealth Wizards has a comprehensive Subject Access Request Process.

Client Data

We take the protection of our clients’ personal data with the utmost of seriousness.

We have appropriate systems and controls in place to ensure the secure storage of personal data. In addition, process and procedures are in place and training and awareness given to all staff who handle client data in their day to day roles.

Before we take any personal information from clients we provide them with a Fair Processing Notification statement explaining how information about them will be treated by us. This is included in the Terms of Business.

Our website also includes a Data Protection Act statement (Privacy Policy).

The client is also given the opportunity not to receive information in the future from us.

Staff Training

All Wealth Wizards employees (this includes any possible consultants / contractors) are trained on Data Protection and Information Security as part of their induction process. All employees are required to take a test on Data Protection annually.

Wealth Wizards also has an ongoing awareness programme.

Version 8, Updated 7 November 2018