Privacy Policy

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries regarding our approach please contact us at thewizard@wealthwizards.com

At Wealth Wizards Advisers Limited we aim to comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner (No. Z2323485).

Personal information

We collect information from you and, with your permission, from your investment providers. We use this information about you to manage the relationship with you, manage our advice to you and offer you our products and services. Where we do so, we will request your explicit consent to the use of such personal data. Where you consent to provide us with this information we will take appropriate measures to protect your sensitive personal data.

We may need to disclose your details to our trusted partners and service providers for these purposes. Please note we require these third parties to maintain the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal information.

We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. They may wish to audit sample transactions from time-to-time including our customer records to assess our compliance with their rules. Strict confidentiality conditions are always in place should this occur.

We also may extract certain information from your data for the purpose of generating statistics but it is not possible to identify you from these statistics.

Telephone calls

As part of our commitment to provide the highest quality of service we may record or monitor telephone conversations in order to improve our service standards and for staff training purposes.

Storage of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access. The security of personal information about you is our priority. We protect this information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet applicable law.

We train our employees in the proper handling of personal information. When we use other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal information they receive.

Using public areas of our website

We won’t collect any personally identifiable information about you when you use public areas of the website (ie where you don’t have to enter your security details) unless your use follows a visit to the secure area, at which point web logs will monitor your use.

The details you give us when you use tools in the public areas, such as calculators, will not be stored unless you specifically ask us to save it, in which case we will ask you to register.

Personal information provided when entering competitions or prize draws, or completing questionnaires will be used in accordance with the instructions and rules provided.

Your rights and choices

You may opt out of receiving marketing materials.

You may request we correct inaccurate information.

You may request a copy of the information we hold on you.

To exercise these rights, please contact us

 

This page was last updated on 7 September 2016.

© Wealth Wizards Advisers Limited.